An official website of the United States government Here's how you know
[…] (Since the old schedule was 80 hours biweekly, the new part-time tour is half of the former full-time tour. 40/80 times 120 equals 60 hours.)

Cases of Guardianship and Custody

Employees who receive guardianship or custody of a child often wish to know whether custody or guardianship of a child is qualifying for FMLA leave with substitution of PPL. Under the FMLA statute at 5 U.S.C. 6382(a)(1)(A) and (B) , an employee is entitled to 12 administrative workweeks of unpaid FMLA leave for birth or placement purposes “[b]ecause of the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter” or “[b]ecause of the placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care.” After a qualifying birth or placement, an employee may then substitute PPL for unpaid FMLA leave per the statute at 5 U.S.C. 6382(d)(2) . Since guardianship or custody are not included as bases for entitlement to FMLA leave in 5 U.S.C. 6382 , custody or guardianship of a child would generally