An official website of the United States government Here's how you know
[…] Unused PPL may not be rolled over for use in a future period, nor may a payment be made to the employee for unused PPL that has expired. PPL may not be considered annual leave for purposes of making a lump-sum payment for annual leave or for any other purpose.

PPL may be used only by substituting it for unpaid FMLA leave based on the birth or placement of a child. As described in the FMLA regulations at 5 CFR 630.1203(e)(1) , FMLA leave “is not applied to days designated as holidays and other nonworkdays when the employee would be excused from duty.” Because FMLA leave may not be used on holidays, PPL may not be used to cover such time. Note that an employee is paid for a holiday if the employee is in pay status either before or after a holiday.